The Gardens Club Privacy Policy

Project Description

Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA

For purposes of this document, the expression “personal data” shall bear the meaning as defined by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”),
and includes “sensitive personal data” (as also defined by the PDPA).
Where applicable, and in relation to any personal data that may have been or may from time to time hereafter be provided by or on behalf of such
provider of personal data and/or obtained independently by the company from other lawful sources (if any) in connection with a commercial
transaction: –
(1) the data provider covenants that the provider of such personal data has acknowledged, confirmed and consented to the company, and
(2) the data provider hereby acknowledges, confirms and consents to the company collecting, recording, holding, storing, using, dealing with and
otherwise processing such personal data, for any of the following purposes:-
(i) for the company’s record-keeping in the ordinary course of its business;
(ii) to administer and give effect to the commercial transaction and the management and/or enforcement thereof, and to contact and
communicate with the data provider and/or the organization and/or such other persons or companies as represented by the data
provider;
(iii) to enable the company to inform the data provider and/or the organisation and/or such other persons or companies represented
by the data provider regarding the company’s products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and
commercial materials (including emails, SMS or other means) and/or to be used in, to provide and/or to improve the services of the
company, analysing consumption patterns and choices, market surveys, processing invoices and payments (including card
payments) and providing other services to enhance and support the relationship of the data provider and/or the organization and/or
such other persons or companies represented by the data provider;
(iv) to enable the company’s compliance with its obligations under any law, rule, regulation, by-law, order, guideline, directive, policy
and such other requirements in force and as amended from time to time relating to the commercial transaction and/or relating to
the conduct of the business or activities of the company. The data provider, the organization and/or such other persons or
companies represented by the data provider respectively referred to above further acknowledge that information given or the
request made by the data provider and/or the organisation and/or such other persons or companies represented by the data
provider leading to the provision of any personal data is sufficient, accurate, complete and not misleading, and that such personal
data is provided voluntarily and is necessary for the purposes set out above.

Where personal data is requested, the data provider, the organization or such other persons or companies represented by the data provider has the
option not to provide additional information requested other than the information which the company has indicated as necessary to facilitate the
commercial transaction. If data provider does not complete the required fields for itself or on behalf of the organization or such other persons or
companies represented by the data provider as the case may be, the company will not be able to offer the services and/or fulfill the request of data
provider and/or the organization and/or such other persons or companies represented by the data provider.
In connection with the purposes above, the company is hereby permitted to disclose such personal data to the relevant authorities, the company’s
successor in interest, sponsors, advertisers, solicitors, insurers, adjusters, other advisers, suppliers, contractors and/or service providers, and the
company’s parent company, related and associated companies, affiliates and partners, some of whom may be outside Malaysia, who may undertake
administrative, management and operational functions for or on behalf of the company in respect of or arising from the commercial transaction or
to support sales, marketing, promotion and/or advertising efforts.
In the event of a sale of business, disposal, acquisition, merger or reorganisation involving the company or the assets of the company to another
party, personal data may be required to be disclosed and/or transferred to the other party as part of the process of sale, disposal, acquisition, merger
or reorganisation. The data provider acknowledges and covenants that the provider of such personal data has acknowledged, confirmed and
consented to the company that such disclosure and transfer may occur and hereby permit the company to release the personal data to the other
party and its advisers and representatives and that the other party has the provider’s consent to process such personal data.
The provider of such personal data may request in writing for access to and to request for correction of personal data in accordance with the PDPA.
In the event of such request, or if the provider of such personal data has an inquiry or complaint in respect of the company’s handling of such personal
data, the provider can contact:-
The Gardens Club
Tel :+603 2287 1181
Fax :+603 2287 1181

Project Details
Date

30th December 2023

Previous
Next
melbet megapari 1win giriş melbet giriş melbet giriş melbet melbet giriş onbahis giriş megapari